Bonus Bunnies Slot Review – Free Play by Nolimit City

Bonus Bunnies

Best Casinos to Play Bonus Bunnies for Real Money

Ranked & reviewed
1
Mission2Game Casino
Up to $888 Welcome Bonus
2
Energy Casino
100% Welcome Bonus up to €200 on your first deposit
4
Sloto’Cash Casino
200% + 100 free spins
5
SlotsMillion Casino
20 Extra Spins, Monday to Friday Bonus

18+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply. Free demo slots on this page require no deposit or registration.

Bonus Bunnies Slot Facts

RTP96.14%
VolatilityMedium
Max Win6950x
Reels4-4-4-4
Hit Frequency18.12%
Bet Range0.2 – 100
ProviderNolimit City
Released2020
Expert Score6.5/10

The Bonus Bunnies slot from Nolimit City runs on a 4x4 grid with a 96.14% RTP and a max win of 6,950 times the stake. Exploding wilds and a carrot-collecting bonus round give this countryside game its own identity within Nolimit City’s usually darker catalog. It’s a lighter, farmyard take on the studio’s signature explosive mechanics.

Bonus Bunnies Theme & Design

Bonus Bunnies swaps Nolimit City’s usual dark, gritty settings for a bright, cartoonish farmyard full of animated critters and garden produce. Rabbits take center stage among the symbol set, framed by crops and countryside imagery that keep the tone playful rather than edgy. The square 4x4 grid gives the whole board a tidy, symmetrical look, which suits a game built around wild symbols expanding cleanly across full rows and columns. It’s a lighter, more good-natured presentation than most of the studio’s catalog, though the same exploding, expanding wild mechanics the developer is known for still sit underneath the cheerful farm dressing.

How Bonus Bunnies Plays

A base-game twist rewards paying close attention to the 4x4 grid: land a wild in the same spin as a single rabbit icon, and that wild ignites, stretching to fill its entire column with extra wild positions. Pull off the same trick with two rabbit icons at once, and the ignition spreads outward in both directions, painting entire rows and columns wild for a far bigger combination than a single column could offer. Beyond that base-game trigger, the grid is really building toward one goal: stack three rabbit icons across the reels and Carrot Link Spins opens up. Three spins get handed out immediately, and every time a carrot or a bonus-boosting rabbit fills an empty spot, that spot locks down for good while the spin count resets back up to three, so a productive run can stretch on far longer than three spins would normally allow. Once every last space on that grid has something locked into it, a closing multiplier applies itself to whatever total has been built, and a feature buy shortcut lets players drop straight into this round without waiting for it to land naturally.

RTP, Volatility & Win Potential

Bonus Bunnies pays back 96.14% overall, just below the industry average of around 96%, split into 62.45% from the base game and 33.69% from the bonus round. The Medium volatility label pairs with an 18.12% hit frequency, so wins land less often than in a loose, low-volatility game, and landing 100 times the stake or more happens only around once every 868 spins. The 6,950x max win sits at the very top of that range, and the game’s own data puts the odds of actually landing it at effectively zero, making it a genuine long shot rather than a realistic target.

Our Verdict on Bonus Bunnies

This Bonus Bunnies slot review suits players who enjoy Nolimit City’s exploding wild mechanics but want a lighter, less intense theme wrapped around them, since the Medium volatility and 18.12% hit frequency keep sessions from feeling too punishing. The honest downside is the 6,950x max win, a modest ceiling for the studio next to some of its more extreme titles, and the near-zero odds of reaching it make chasing that top prize unrealistic. A feature buy option and a free demo on this page make it easy to try Carrot Link Spins directly.

Bonus Bunnies RTP, Payout & Specs

RTP (overall)96.14%
RTP — base game62.45%
RTP — bonus33.69%
VolatilityMedium
Hit frequency18.12%
Max payout6950x bet
Max win probability1 in 0
Free spins trigger1 in 179
Reels / rows4-4-4-4
Min / max bet0.2 / 100
TechnologyHTML5
PlatformsDesktop, Mobile
LicensesUKGC
ProviderNolimit City
Release date9 Jun 2020
Bonus buyYes

Bonus Bunnies Bonus Features & How They Work

Bonus Bunnies  — Bonus + Wild Expansion

Bonus + Wild Expansion

A wild landing in the same spin as a single rabbit icon triggers an eruption that stretches the wild down its whole column, no matter where on the board that pairing happens. Bring two rabbit icons into that same spin instead of one, and the eruption reaches out sideways as well, filling both the column and the row it sits on with wild positions for a combination that spans a much larger part of the grid.

Bonus Bunnies  — Carrot Link Spins

Carrot Link Spins

Stack three rabbit icons anywhere across the reels and Carrot Link Spins kicks in, opening with three spins to work across its own dedicated grid. Every carrot or bonus-boosting rabbit that drops into an open position stays put for the rest of the round, and each fresh lock sends the countdown straight back up to three so a hot stretch never runs out early. Cover the whole grid before the spins finally expire and a closing multiplier scales up everything the round has gathered.

Nolimit Bonus - Feature Buy functionality

This Feature Buy option skips the wait and drops players straight into Free Spins for a price instead of requiring three rabbit icons to land naturally. Two purchase tiers exist: a standard buy tied to Buffalo Horde spins paired with Prairie Multipliers, or a pricier route straight into the bigger Stampede Super Bonus for anyone chasing a larger prize outright.

What the Experts Say — Average 6.5/10

6.5

Although superbly executed, Bonus Bunnies is a slot that will undoubtedly divide Nolimit fans.

Bonus Bunnies FAQ

What is the RTP of Bonus Bunnies?

Bonus Bunnies has a 96.14% RTP with Medium volatility and an 18.12% hit frequency, just below the industry average of around 96%.

Can I play Bonus Bunnies for free?

Yes, a free demo of Bonus Bunnies is available on this page, so you can try the exploding wilds and Carrot Link Spins without wagering real money.

What is the max win in Bonus Bunnies?

The maximum payout is 6,950 times the stake, though the game's own data puts the probability of reaching that top prize at effectively zero.

How do you trigger the bonus round in Bonus Bunnies?

Landing three bonus bunnies across the reels opens Carrot Link Spins, which begins with three spins and resets back to three whenever a carrot or bonus rabbit locks into place.

Where to Play Real-Money Slots

Ranked & reviewed
1
Mission2Game Casino
Up to $888 Welcome Bonus
2
Energy Casino
100% Welcome Bonus up to €200 on your first deposit
4
Sloto’Cash Casino
200% + 100 free spins
5
SlotsMillion Casino
20 Extra Spins, Monday to Friday Bonus

18+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply. Free demo slots on this page require no deposit or registration.

Other Nolimit City Free Slots Online